• Skip Navigation •
Header image. Go to Metathesis in Language Home page.
home | database | resources
list of languages in database | cc metathesis | cv metathesis

Database

Hixkaryana

(Brazil; Carib, Southern Guiana)

Summary:
a. Morpheme-final /s/ or /S/ and morpheme-initial /h/ metathesize.
b. Some CV sequences become VC when followed by certain suffixes or particles.
Examples:
When morpheme-final /s/ or /S/ (the only coronal fricatives in the language) would be followed by morpheme-initial /h/ as the result of morpheme-final vowel loss, metathesis applies. This is a regular process occurring whenever these conditions are met.

ahosI + hira
ahohsIra
*ahoshira
‘not catching it’
w + ama+Se +haka
wamahSaka
*wamaShaka
‘let me cut it down’

There is another metathesis process involving certain CV sequences that become VC when followed by certain suffixes or particles.

hu --> uh
I-huChu-ka-no
uhuCuhkano
*uhuChukano
‘I peeled it.’
hI --> Ih
tI-ahothI-ke
tahotIhke
*tahothIke
‘having wings’
tI --> It
ewtI-heno
ewItheno
*ewtIheno
‘his brother, now dead’
Conditions:
Deletion of a morpheme-final vowel conditions metathesis.

ahosI + hira
ahohsIra
v
‘not catching it’
w + ama + Se + haka
wamahSaka
*wamaShaka
‘let me cut it down’
Motivation:
No information currently available.
Related Information:
In addition to the three fricatives involved in metathesis, i.e. s, S, h, the language also has a bilabial fricative in its inventory. No metathesis occurs with this sound.
Symbols:
I = high central unrounded vowel ('barred i')
S = voiceless alveo-palatal fricative
C = voiceless palatal affricate

Last Updated: 6/20/2007
References:
eliabeth hume's home page | OSU Linguistics home page